A “Donner Party”

Celebrate the Sochi Games with former Olympian Starr Hurley, local wines and special Olympic displays and films at the Western SkiSport Museum at Boreal on Saturday, March 1st from 4:30 to 6:00 P.M.  Tickets are $25 for adults, including a glass of local wine and hors d oeuvres, $10 for children.
Tickets are available via credit card or Paypal at http://DonnerSummitAreaAssociation.org.
This event is presented by the Donner Summit Area Association.

A New Office to Better Serve You

Dickson Realty Truckee is proud to announce a new addition to the family.  Charlie and Diane White, longtime owners of Donner Lake Realty, have announced that the sales division of their firm has joined Dickson Realty Truckee.

Sales will now be offered under the Dickson Realty banner at their 15947 South Shore Drive, Truckee, location, while the leasing and property management aspect of the business will continue to operate under the Donner Lake Realty name at the 15963 South Shore Drive, Truckee, location.

This new location allows us to better serve our Donner  Lake/Summit clients and we’re very pleased about that.  We hope you will stop in soon to check out the new office!

Home Grown

Get your alpine bells and patriotic colors out!  It’s time once again as the games of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, beginning on February 6th.  Many of us  in the Tahoe area will be glued to our TV’s during certain events, in particular, as a roster of Tahoe area athletes compete for medals.

We have the perfect training grounds for Olympic winter athletes, of course.   These participants have spent countless hours on local slopes and trails, towards this goal.  From the first attempts at “pizza slices” and “French fries” to the Buddy Werner leagues, to a race or free style team at one of the local ski resorts, to the US Ski Team – it’s a long. long haul.  Hopefully, their perseverance will be rewarded with podium positions.

Some names to be on the watch for:

Alpine Skiing

Men

Travis Ganong

Tim Jitloff

Marco Sullivan

Women

Stacey Cook

Julia Mancuso

Snowboard halfpipe, slopestyle teams

Men’s halfpipe

Danny Davis

Greg Bretz

David Wise

Women’s halfpipe

Maddie Bowman

Men’s slopestyle

Chas Guldemond

Ryan Stassel

Women’s slopestyle

Jamie Anderson

Women’s Snowboarding Slopestyle

Karly Shorr

Men’s Snowboardcross

Nate Holland

For full Olympic coverage of the Games, visit http://www.nbcolympics.com